fbpx
Mainstage v10 img 1 boat injury cases can proceed differently, depending on how and where the incident occurred, as well as the parties involved. In general, however, boat accident claims tend to involve the following steps:

boat injury lawyers

a full service legal team DEDICATED to personal injury

we earned the trust of thousands by doing everything we can to get what they deserve

Injured in a boating accident?

Boating accidents, injuries, and deaths have surged in recent years, spiking more than 25% since 2019 (source: USCG). Tragically, most of these boating injuries and deaths are caused by avoidable errors and careless oversights. When that happens, the victims of recreational boating accidents can turn to Morris & Dewett Injury Lawyers for help.

For more than 20 years, our boat injury attorneys have been devoted to providing fierce, fearless representation to those hurt in watercraft accidents. With a deep understanding of these cases and a reputation for success in and outside the courtroom, we are the team you can count on when it’s time to fight for justice and recover.

That’s why we’re recognized as leading boat injury lawyers in Louisiana and Texas. And it’s why you can trust us when you need to determine your legal options, file a claim, and seek justice.

Just contact Morris & Dewett Injury Lawyers for case-specific answers and advice whenever you need it. We are here for you, ready to help 24/7. 

Schedule A Free No Obligation Consultation

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Morris & Dewett Injury Lawyers has an unmatched record of success

in all types of boat injury and accident claims. We are ready to make your case and recovery our next victory.

Click on a link below to jump directly to any section and get more answers about boating injuries and accidents, as well as the available legal remedies and more.

Top Causes of Boat Injuries & Accidents

The table below shows the leading causes of boat injuries and watercraft accidents in the U.S. (source: USCG).

*The most recent year for which data is available*

Boat Accident Cause# of Boating Accidents (in 2020)*# of Boat Injuries# of Fatalities
Boat operator inattention66438355
Boat operator inexperience61234356
Improper Lookout57840928
Mechanical failure51718433
Excessive speed41834532
Alcohol or drug usee310262123

Beyond these common causes of boat injuries, others include (and are not limited to):

These and other boating accidents can result in all types of incidents, including (but not limited to):

If you or a loved one has been hurt in any type of recreational boating accident, you may not know what caused it — and even if you do, that could only be part of the story.

The most effective way to determine all causes of a boating accident in Louisiana or Texas is by contacting a boat injury lawyer at Morris & Dewett Injury Lawyers. We are ready to explain liability, the legal options, and more during a free, confidential, no-obligation consultation.

A beached sailingboat by the sea
Sunken boat near the pier

Common Types of Boat Injuries

Watercraft accidents can cause an array of mild to catastrophic injuries, depending on how the accident happened and the specific chain of events resulting in damage. Generally, however, some of the most common types of boat injuries include:

These and other types of boat injuries can occur in incidents like (but not limited to):

  • Collisions between boats and/or other watercraft
  • Boat collision with fixed features, like piers or jetties
  • Explosions and fires aboard watercraft
  • Slip-and-fall accidents on boats
  • Propeller and run-over accidents
  • Overboard falls
No matter what trauma you or someone you love has suffered in a boating accident, you can turn to Morris & Dewett Injury Lawyers when you need answers about your rights and how to recover.
Plastic orange lifebuoys are on the boat

Boat Injury & Accident Statistics

The latest statistics show how common and harmful watercraft accidents are — and how often they cause deadly injuries (source: USCG):

These statistics reveal some of the preventable causes of boat accidents.

Still, the numbers don’t help victims recover from the devastating injuries, profound pain, and lasting trauma caused by just one boating accident. Morris & Dewett Injury Lawyers can, however.

We have extensive experience representing victims in all types of recreational boating accident claim, including the most complex cases involving the toughest opponents. To find out how we can help you, just contact a 5-star boat injury attorney at Morris & Dewett Injury Lawyers.

3 Steps in a Boat Accident Case

Boat injury cases can proceed differently, depending on how and where the incident occurred, as well as the parties involved. In general, however, boat accident claims tend to involve the following steps:
  • 1
    An investigation into the boat accident: This initial step involves gathering evidence, determining liability, and assessing the value of a case.
  • 2
    Out-of-court talks: While this can refer to mediation and meetings focused on resolving disputes outside of court, it can also involve settlement negotiations.
  • 3
    Going to court: If boat accident cases can’t be settled out of court, trial can be necessary. At this point, a judge and jury would hear and rule on the case.
With boat accident cases, it’s also important to know that:
Power boat sinked in the sea coast
Luxury motor boat

Get Confidential Advice from a 5-Star Boat Injury Lawyer 24/7

You don’t have a lot of time to file a boat injury claim in Louisiana or Texas — and you may only have one chance to get it right. Make sure you bring the strongest possible claim when it’s time to recover. Make sure you have Morris & Dewett Injury Lawyers on your side.

Knowledgeable, resourceful, and compassionate, our boat injury attorneys are proud to offer the same type of representation and service that we would expect if we were in your shoes. Discover the difference our team can make in your claim and recovery by contacting us today.

Contact Us

Schedule A Free No Obligation Consultation

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.